Our Staff

We believe that developing good students of good character is the responsibility of all of us. A positive, on-going working relationship between students, parents and staff is essential to developing good students and citizens. Please talk with your child daily about what happened at school during the day.

Be sure to call if there are problems or concerns. We also like to hear from you when things are going great!

Dover Area Middle School

46 West Canal Street
Dover, PA 17315

Office

Hufnagel, Tuesday
Principal
Brady, Amanda
Assistant Principal
Weakland, Smita
Assistant Principal
Shaffer, Officer
NYCRPD Resource Officer
Rowand, Jeanne
Attendance Secretary
Phoukieo, Lyn
Secretary
Wilt, Lisa
Secretary

6th Grade

Behler, Meredith
Teacher
Border, Jessica
Teacher
Brauer, Alan
Teacher
Eby, Rebecca
Teacher
Hunsberger, Amy
Teacher
Melhorn, Keri
Teacher
Moyer, Abigayle
Teacher
Riley, Jason
Teacher
Spahr, Renee
Teacher

7th Grade

Glatfelter, Ashley
ELA
Koishal, Bo
ELA
Manley, Margie
ELA
Martin, Sarah
ELA
Thomas, Brooke
Math
Wurzbach, Sadie
Math
Gradwell, Rachael
Science
Leedy, Jennifer
Science
Pittman, Grace
Science
Blass, Nathan
Social Studies
Deardorff, Austyn
Social Studies
Nelson, Keith
Social Studies

8th Grade

Bixler, Emma
ELA
Jarbola, Whitney
ELA
Stielper, Kimberly
ELA
Tice, Ashley
ELA
Betz, Jason
Math
Janosky, Linda
Math
Patch, Diane
Math
Dennis, Joshua
Science
Donnelly, Ryan
Science
Lesinski, Matthew
Science
Johns, Ryan
Social Studies
Linker, Kelli
Social Studies
Richards, Charles Jr
Social Studies
Wood, Emily
Social Studies

Child Nutrition Services

Dacheux, Teressa
Head Cook

ELL

Abrahims, Missy
Teacher

Exceptional Children

Reachard, Rachel
Transition Classroom Teacher
Nazmack, Laura
ES Teacher
Fortney, Devin
Gifted Teacher
Brown, Aleia
Special Education Teacher
Conley, Chalfant
Special Education Teacher
Davis, Emily
Special Education Teacher
Fisher, Julie
Special Education Teacher
Mays, Amber
Special Education Teacher
Shearer, Lynda
Special Education Teacher
Simpson, Timothy
Special Education Teacher
Strayer, Amy
Special Education Teacher
Ransom, Sheila
Paraprofessional

Family and Consumer Science

Weaver, Shawna
Teacher

LIU

Richwine, Beth
Speech Teacher

Media Center

Jackson, Jamy
Media Specialist

Performing Arts

Bowser, Hayley
Band Director
Robbins, Sara
Chorus Director

Physical Education

Mansfield, Zachary
Teacher
Miller, William
Teacher
Smoker, Tricia
Teacher
Spangler, Ross
Teacher

Student Services

Mayberry, Margaret
Counselor (Team 6-B and 8th Grade)
Elliott, Alyssa
Counselor (Team 6-A and 7th Grade)
Lehman, Mackenzie
Nurse
Sterner, Julie
ELA Coach

Technology Education

Kennedy, Christopher
Computer Teacher
Saylor, Benjamin
Technology Education Teacher
Jones, Ashley
Graphic Communications Teacher
Mastrilli, Aaron
STEM Teacher

Visual Arts

Hershey, Angela
Art Teacher

World Languages

Lokka, Katie
Teacher