Our Staff

We believe that developing good students of good character is the responsibility of all of us. A positive, on-going working relationship between students, parents and staff is essential to developing good students and citizens. Please talk with your child daily about what happened at school during the day.

Be sure to call if there are problems or concerns. We also like to hear from you when things are going great!

Please note: The numbers below reflect the move to the new school.

Dover Area High School

4500 Intermediate Ave.
Dover, PA 17315
Phone: 717-292-8066

Office

Name
Position
Phone
Jennifer Fasick
Principal
717-292-8066 x10101
Jason Derr
Assistant Principal
717-292-8066 x10103
Smita Weakland
Assistant Principal
717-292-8066 x10102
Charles Benton
Director of CTE
717-292-8066 x10104
Officer Allen
NYCRPD Resource Officer
717-292-8066 x10911
Janice Kahler
Secretary
717-292-8066 x10113
Carolyn Mitchell
Secretary
717-292-8066 x10112
Rebekah Shoemaker
Secretary
717-292-8066 x10111

Athletics

Name
Position
Phone
Troy Wiestling
Director of Athletics & Student Activities
717-292-8066 x10801
David App
Assistant Athletic Director/Athletic Trainer
717-292-8066 x10802
Kristie Harris
Athletic Secretary
717-292-8066 x10811

Child Nutrition Services

Name
Position
Phone
Lisa Lemire
Head Cook
717-292-8067 x10800

CTE

Name
Position
Phone
Alexandra Barzydlo
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15121
Keri Blymire
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15141
Peter Bowen
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15127
Scott Goode
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15124
Stacie Gross
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15139
Loni Kress
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15137
Nolan Smith
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15122
Tim Smith
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15233
John Williams
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15143

ELL

Name
Position
Phone
Missy Ellis
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15224

English

Name
Position
Phone
Joshua Barnes
Teacher
717-292-8066 x10405
Jamie Brandstadter
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15200
Tracy Godfrey
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15211
Jessica Ingraham
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15207
Kent James
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15201
Angela Krebs
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15202
Barbara Lomenzo
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15204
Jenny Mellott-Lillie
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15205
Cassie Ney
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15208
Joey Richards
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15206

Exceptional Children

Name
Position
Phone
Teresa Apgar
Special Education Teacher
717-292-8066 x15135
Tori Everhart
Special Education Teacher
717-292-8066 x15203
Amanda Oswalt
Special Education Teacher
717-292-8066 x15146
Stacy Pisco
Special Education Teacher
717-292-8066 x15119
Brenda Woods
Special Education Teacher
717-292-8066 x15103
Justin Oswalt
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15225

Eagles NEST

Name
Position
Phone
Allison Dietz
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15111

Information Technology

Name
Position
Phone
Wayne Topper
AV Coordinator
Russell Moon
Computer Technician
Brian Ronan
Computer Technician
7174875069
Michael Parks
Technician
717-292-3671 x10504

LIU

Name
Position
Phone
Julie Czap
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15212
Kristi Saylor
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15238
Grant Sharp
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15236

Math

Name
Position
Phone
Sara Behm
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15107
Rachel Chioda
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15108
John Friesner
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15102
Eric Lam
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15113
Pamelyn Matthews
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15104
Kristie Miller
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15105
Jacob Orner
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15106
John Sporer
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15101
Jeffrey Stover
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15100

Media Center

Name
Position
Phone
Samantha Helwig
Media Specialist
717-292-8066 x15250

Performing Arts

Name
Position
Phone
George Bradshaw
Band Director
717-292-8066 x15151
Samantha Roberts
Chorus Director
717-292-8066 x15152

Physical Education

Name
Position
Phone
Lauren Craig
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15163
Bill Graves
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15162
William Mcmaster
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15257
Kaitlyn Rowand
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15XXX

Science

Name
Position
Phone
Brian Bahn
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15130
Joshua Brandstadter
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15229
Nicholas DeLuca
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15133
Robert Eshbach
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15134
Leslie Forbes
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15232
Robert Linker
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15228
Jennifer Miller
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15230
Matthew Spahr
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15132
Jennifer Strasbaugh
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15227

Social Studies

Name
Position
Phone
Andrew Becker
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15222
Douglas Hoover
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15216
Kelli Linker
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15214
Teri Marlowe
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15217
Emily Miller
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15223
Brad Neal
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15221
Curtis Poorman
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15218
Melody Reed
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15220

Student Services

Name
Position
Phone
Mark Smith
Counselor (Last Names A-G)
717-292-8066 x10401
Mark Miller
Counselor (Last Names H-Q)
717-292-8066 x10402
Tara Focht
Counselor (Last Names R-Z)
717-292-8066 x10403
Ann Sheffer
Gifted Support Teacher
717-292-8066 x10404
Heather Hertzog
Guidance Secretary
717-292-8066 x10400
Kamilla Becker
Nurse
717-292-8066 x10500
Rick Focht
Psychologist
717-292-8066 x10406

Visual Arts

Name
Position
Phone
Andreas Karras
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15140
Lisa Karras
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15142

World Languages

Name
Position
Phone
Jarred Cahan
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15116
Ashley Golden
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15114
Katie Lokka
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15215
Melissa Nace
Teacher
717-292-8066 x15118